Saturday, February 19, 2011

Adoring my V-Day Gifts

Hey there!  Just wanted to share these wonderful gifts that I received for Valentine's Day.  First up, Brenda of sweet as a gumdrop, made this beautiful card/folder.  She and her daughters worked so hard on making these flowers.  Click {HERE} to see the post and how many flowers they made.  Amazing!! 

This is the inside of the card/folder.  See those 6x6 papers . . . firetrucks!  Gotta luv the firefighters . . . I sure luv mine!  :)  Thanks so much Brenda!  You are definitely a SWEETIE and so glad to call you friend!

Next up, is Michele of My Simple Crafts.  She created this origami note box.  It's super cute and I luv how she used coasters for the cover and the base. 

Here's the inside of the box.  Cute yeah!  Ingenious!   Thank you Michele . . . I have to guard this with my life.  My daughter wanted this for herself because it's pink and she luvs the cute, happy faced heart on the cover.

Again, thank you Brenda and Michele!  You girls made my day!  I'll be back to share a couple of boxes I made.  Nope, none using the Bo Bunny DP.  :)  May you rest in peace pretty paper  . . . until next year . . .


  1. These are lovely gifts, mama!

  2. You have some sweet friends Mama, these are lovely gifts!

  3. These are really cute stuffs you got. They all are adorable. I really wish I get things like these. Thanks for sharing.

  4. glad you liked it. i really love michele's box too! very cute!

  5. Aw super cute Mama.. Thanks for sharing!!

  6. you lucky girl! these are fabulous. thanks for sharing!


Thanks for stopping by! I appreciate all the kind and sweet comments that y'all leave 4 me . . . showing me some luv from your {HEART} makes me smile and want to create, inspire and ramble some more! :o)